A+A-Accessibility
We respect your privacy

Pharmacy 777 Privacy Policy

 

About Pharmacy 777 Pharmacies

777 Franchising Pty Ltd ABN 54 162 625 765 (777 Franchising) is the franchisor of the Pharmacy 777 brand of pharmacies and the operator of www.pharmacy777.com.au (Pharmacy 777 Website).

777 Franchising and its franchisees (the Pharmacists that own individual Pharmacy 777 pharmacies) (Pharmacy 777) are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Pharmacy 777 are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information by Pharmacy 777 is subject to the Privacy Act.
 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or is recorded in a material form or not. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details as well as your health information (which is also sensitive information). In this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.
 

How and what kind of personal information is collected?

Pharmacy 777 will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.
Pharmacy 777 may collect your personal information from you in a number of ways including face-to-face, over the telephone, through an online form or portal, by email, by making a purchase in store, online or by participating in a promotion of registering for services. Pharmacy 777 may also collect your personal information from third parties such as health service providers.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold include contact information (such as name, address, email address, mobile phone number and date of birth), Commonwealth identifiers (such as Medicare numbers), financial information (such as credit card details), health insurance details, payment and transaction details/history, preferences, interests and behaviours for transactions, products and services and records of your interactions with us.

We may also collect, hold and disclose sensitive information including information about your health and medical history. Further details will be set out in service specific Terms & Conditions located on www.pharmacy777.com.au/terms-and-conditions.

 

For what purposes do we collect, use and hold personal information?

We collect, use and hold your personal information to interact with you including to dispense medicines and perform other health related services such as filling your prescriptions and performing or arranging health and wellness related services offered by us or a third party.

We also collect, use and hold your personal information to manage our ongoing relationship with you and perform functions and activities relating to our businesses (such as undertaking marketing campaigns and conducting market research).

Our range of products and services and our functions and activities, as well as those of our contracted service providers, may change from time to time and your personal information can assist in improving our products and services and improving our understanding of our patients’ interests, behaviour and requirements.
We may also use your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our businesses.
 

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

In order to carry out the above purposes, Pharmacy 777 may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations such as our service providers, health service providers, financial services partners, professional advisors and regulatory bodies.

Information submitted through the Pharmacy 777 Website and other on-line booking facilities will be made available to the relevant Pharmacy 777 pharmacy.
Existing information held by us will be available to new Pharmacists that join Pharmacy 777. Pharmacists may join our network by establishing a new Pharmacy 777 franchise or acquiring an existing one.  This will extend to employees of the pharmacies.

We are also required by law to collect and disclose certain information when we process prescriptions or supply pseudoephedrine.
Pharmacy 777 may also disclose your personal information to the organisations from which Pharmacy 777 may collect your personal information.
 

Marketing

Pharmacy 777 may use your personal information to contact you (including by telephone call, text message, post or email) in relation to other products or services we think may be of interest to you. This may include our own products and services, the products or services of HBF or a related body corporate of HBF or the products or services of third parties.

  • You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from Pharmacy 777 at any time by:
    • By phone: (08) 9316 7811;

    • By email: info@pharmacy777.com.au; or

    • where applicable, 'ticking the box' to opt-out on the relevant digital form.  

Please allow five working days for your request to be actioned.
 

What happens if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

If you do not provide to Pharmacy 777 personal information when requested, we may be unable to provide you with, or facilitate the provision of, products and services you may request of us.
 

How do we hold your personal information and manage the data quality and security of your personal information?

Health and other information may be stored in electronic databases with access limited to persons issued with secure passwords. Paper records containing sensitive information are stored separately from other pharmacy records or in hard copy form both at our premises and with assistance from our service providers.
Team members working in Pharmacy 777 pharmacies receive training on the importance of keeping medical and other personal information confidential and are bound by internal information security policies and confidentiality obligations.

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Pharmacy 777 will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • where permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose permitted by the Privacy Act.

Do we transfer your personal information overseas?

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. However, Pharmacy 777 sometimes use service providers who either host or store personal information overseas. This means Pharmacy 777 may transfer personal information about you between countries to those service providers for the purposes described in this Policy. If Pharmacy 777 stores or transfers your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows.
 

How can you access your information and contact us?

Please contact us if you would like to request access to the personal information we hold about you:

  • By mail: Privacy Officer, Pharmacy 777 Administration, 8 Walters Drive, Osborne Park WA 6017; or
  • By phone: (08) 9316 7811; or
  • By email: Privacy Officer - info@pharmacy777.com.au

Pharmacy 777 will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. In some circumstances and in accordance with the Privacy Act, Pharmacy 777 may not permit you to access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you reasons for this decision.
 

How we handle complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Pharmacy 777, please contact your local Pharmacy 777 Pharmacist or the Privacy Officer whose contact details appear above. Your concern or complaint will be directed to the appropriate person who will consider and respond to your complaint within 7 days.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.
 

Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.
 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This version of the Privacy Policy is effective from January 2020. As this Privacy Policy is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, you should visit the privacy link at our website https://www.pharmacy777.com.au/privacy-policy.