A+A-Accessibility
Our Privacy Policy

Pharmacy 777 respects and values our customers' privacy.

Customer Concerns

If you believe that your privacy has been compromised in any way please contact the administrator of this site through the Contact Us link to raise your issue. We take all concerns about your privacy seriously and you will receive a prompt reply.

Frequently Asked Questions:

What information do we collect about you?
We keep your name and contact details on the dispensary system. Other details such as script information are recorded each time you visit.

Why do we collect your information?
We are bound by the National Health Act to collect details of prescriptions. This enables us to provide the medications to you and additional services that you may require to manage your health effectively.

Who else sees your information?
Your information can only be seen by the staff in this pharmacy and others outside of our pharmacy that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you.

What say do you have in what happens to your information?
You have a say in what happens to your information. We rely on the information you give us to help provide the right care for you. If you decide not to share some of your information, this is your right, but it may affect our ability to provide you with the best possible services. Talk to us if you wish to change or cancel your consent.

How will your information be protected?
We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your records. The privacy of your information is also protected by law. We treat your information in the strictest confidence and store it securely.

Can you access your information?
Yes, you have a right to request access to your information and to ask for it to be corrected if necessary.

More Questions?
Please talk to one of your staff if you have any other questions about what happens to your information, or if you wish to access your records. Or please read our Privacy Policy below:

Our Privacy Policy

About Us

Pharmacy 777 is privately owned and committed to respecting the privacy of its customers and LifeClub/email subscribers and understand that this is a top priority in all our dealings. In compliance with the National Privacy Act, the following policy has been established.
In relation to the dispensing of pharmacy prescriptions

Our pharmacies are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of Australia. The privacy policy affirms our commitment to comply with those principles. Customers have a number of rights under this legislation, including the right to access the personal information about them that we may hold. Much of the information we hold must be collected because the law requires it. For example, details of prescriptions are required to be collected under the National Health Act and State or Territory Pharmacy legislation. Customers need to be aware that if they do not provide us with certain information about themselves, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide
a service that thay may require.

If you have any questions about your privacy rights – or the way in which we collect, use, manage or disclose personal information - our staff would be happy to answer your questions or to provide you with further information.
In relation to online / email services

Use of Customer Information

Pharmacy 777 will not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose information (name and e-mail address) of customers without their advance permission, unless otherwise ordered by a court of law. All personal information collected is used solely to contact customers in regard to their use of LifeClub or mailing list service. Information gathered from control panel usage is logged solely to determine customers' needs related to the service.

Use of Subscriber Information

Pharmacy 777 does not share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose any e-mail addresses or other information that customers provide or collect regarding their subscribers. Customers retain complete ownership and control of their subscription at all times. We intend to use your information to keep in contact with you in regards to information and promotions that become available from this organisation only, however you can also choose to not have any information sent to you whilst in the process of a transaction or you can opt to unsubscribe.

Security

Pharmacy 777 has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. This includes subscriber information as well as subscription lists.
In relation to Scripts Online services

Use of Scripts Online

Scripts Online uses a SSL secure certificate to encrypt all communications to you to ensure the security and privacy of all transactions. Your medication information is accessible only by using authentication of your email address and password. It is therefore crucial that you take reasonable care in ensuring that your computer and credentials are not compromised. Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by your pharmacist, our pharmacy staff and others outside of our pharmacy that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you. Following are examples of the types of uses and disclosures of your protected health care information that the pharmacy is permitted to make once you have signed our consent form. These examples are not meant to be exhaustive, but to describe the types of uses and disclosures that may be made by our pharmacy once you have provided consent.

Treatment

To ensure the best possible health care for you we may use or disclose your protected health information to physicians from whom you are receiving treatment to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care. For example, we may disclose protected health information to physicians who may be treating you when we have to obtain a new or refill prescription. Your protected health information may also be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you.

In addition, at the request of your physician, we may disclose your protected health information from time-to-time to another pharmacy or health care provider (e.g., a specialist or laboratory) who becomes involved in your care by providing assistance with your health care diagnosis or treatment to your physician.

Emergencies

In the event of an emergency we will act to ensure you receive safe and appropriate health care in the context of health conditions you are known to suffer from or medications you are presently be taking. In doing so we will use or disclose your protected health information in an emergency treatment situation. If this happens, your pharmacist shall try to obtain your consent as soon as reasonably practicable after the delivery of treatment. If your pharmacist is required by law to treat you and has attempted to obtain your consent but is unable to obtain your consent, he or she may still use or disclose your protected health information to treat you.

Healthcare Operations

We will only use your protected health information in order to improve the quality of service we offer to you. For example:

  • We may ask your name and your physician’s name when you deliver a prescription to be filled.
  • We may also call you by name when your prescription is ready, and if necessary ask other information such as, but not limited to, address, date of birth or phone number, to make certain that you have the correct prescription.
  • We may contact you to remind you it is time to refill a prescription or that it is time for a follow up appointment. We may also contact you to remind you of any prescription that has not been picked up, any medication that is owed to you, any special order, to respond to a request made by you, or for any other reason that we feel necessary to provide you with continued quality care. If we are unable to speak with you directly, we may leave a message for you either on your answering machine or with a member of your family, a relative, a close friend or any other person you identify.
  • We may use or disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to provide you with information about treatment alternatives or other health-related products, benefits and services that may be of interest to you.